Monument record ADB 138 - A World War II Coastal Battery.

A World War II Coastal Battery, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II coastal battery is visible on aerial photographs, located on Aldeburgh sea-front at circa TM46475601 (S1). A temporary emergency battery housing two guns was first constructed adjacent to the Brudenell Hotel on Aldeburgh sea-front in June 1940, and is visible on aerial photographs of July of that year (S1). An associated temporary searchlight battery is also visible at circa TM46445586 ,surrounded by barbed wire. The temporary battery was replaced in 1941 by a more permanent structure, which is clearly visible on aerial photographs from 1942 (S2). The battery is slightly unusual in that one of the gun houses (gun number one, at circa TM46475599) was constructed facing south-east, rather than straight out to sea to provide a wider range of fire. A more permanent searchlight battery, also protected by barbed wire replaced the temporary one, and an additional one was built at circa TM46485611. Further associated structures are also visible from 1941 onwards, including an engine house, generators and command structures to the rear of the battery, plus Old Mill House at circa TM46445591, which was adapted to serve as the battery observation post. After the war gun house number one was converted into a sea-front shelter and is visible on aerial photographs of 1954 and 1972 (S3, S4). It is possible that other components of the battery immediately adjacent to the shelter were also re-used, but all structures other than the shelter now appear to have been removed (S5).