Monument record ADB 144 - An undated structure in the River Alde.

An undated structure in the River Alde, Aldeburgh

Full Description

An linear structure of unknown date and function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards, located in the inter-tidal zone of the River Alde near Aldeburgh, at circa TM45925568 (S1). The structure is roughly 12m long. It is visible at high tide on 1940 and 1941 photography, and at low tide on 1945 and 1972 photography (S2-S4). It appears to be post built in two row, and is probably of timber. By 1972 less of the structure is visible , although it is not possible to be certain from the photographs whether this is due to deliberate removal, erosion or the accumulation of rive silts.