Monument record TYY 039 - Probable Modern military features near the River Orwell, Trimley St Mary

Probable Modern military features near the River Orwell, Trimley St Mary

Full Description

Two probable modern military concrete features are visible as structures, centred on TM 26823473, above Fagbury Cliff, Trimley St Mary, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. One feature is a rectangular concrete surface measuring 2.5m by 5m, which may have been the foundations for a small building or structure and the other feature is a concrete ring of about 15m in diameter. The site appears to have fallen out of use by April 1944 but its position suggests that it is possibly the site of a gun emplacement. (S1) (S2) (S3)
See FEX 196 for a very similar site located roughly 1km to the south-east.