Monument record ARG 052 - World War II coastal defences to the North of Thorpeness.

World War II coastal defences to the North of Thorpeness, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A pillbox and associated barbed wire obstructions of World War II date are visible as structures on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM47706083. The pillbox is first visible on aerial photographs of 1940, but was reinforced with lengths of barbed wire in 1941, best seen in photographs of 1942 (S1, S2). The pillbox is still visible on photographs of October 1945 (S3). That these features were part of a wider system of coastal anti invasion defences during the Second World War can be demonstrated through the interconnected nature of the defences. For example, the barbed wire that surrounds this site to the west connects with a military site recorded as ARG 027 to the north and to the south with ARG 032.