Monument record ADB 154 - A c. 3.5km long row of World War II anti-tank cubes from Aldeburgh to Thorpness.

A circa 3.5km long row of Second World War anti-tank cubes from Aldeburgh to Thorpeness.

Full Description

An extensive row of World War II anti-tank cubes can be seen as structures on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards, centred on circa TM47085925 (S1). The row of cubes is roughly 3.5km in length, and runs between Aldeburgh at circa TM46535637 and Thorpeness at circa TM47385969. It is first visible on aerial photographs in 1940, when the main trunk is an unbroken line from Aldeburgh to Thorpeness. Two lateral 'arms' are under construction at this time, and can be seen at circa TM47085926 and TM46755797. These have been completed by 1941 (S2). A second arm, about 70m long is visible at circa TM46585740, blocking a gap between two lengths of anti-tank ditch. A further lateral branch can be seen acting as a road-block in Aldeburgh at circa TM46585706. A final arm can be seen at TM46585683 on the beach at Aldeburgh. There are interruptions in the final 300m of the row along Aldeburgh sea-front, two of which are filled with minefields (see ADB 123 and ADB 124). The anti-tank cubes acted as a defensive spine, with many of the other 'soft' defences, such as barbed wire or earthworks, using it as a focus to be reinforced or complemented. The cubes are still visible in October 1945 but most have been removed by 1952 (S3-S5).