Monument record TYN 084 - The remains of a possible Post Medieval hard in the saltmarsh south of Sleighton Hill, Trimley St Martin. Same as TYN 091?

Full Description

The remains of a possible Post Medieval hard are visible protruding from the saltmarsh at TM 25443679, south of Sleighton Hill, Trimley St Martin, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The structure consists of what appear to be two parallel trackways, each about 40m in length, made up of what appear to be wooden rungs. The structures may have been slipways from which to launch boats. (S1) (S2) There is a 'hard' marked in this position on the 2nd Edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904 but no structure is depicted. (S3)
Same as TYN 091?