Monument record TUN 023 - Probable Post-Medieval boundary banks to the south-east of Snape Maltings, Tunstall

Probable Post-Medieval boundary banks to the south-east of Snape Maltings, Tunstall

Full Description

Two earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, located roughly 200m to the south west of Snape Maltings, centred on circa TM39535716 (S1). The most northerly bank is roughly 100m in length, centred on circa TM39575722, and its eastern end appears to have been bisected by a drainage channel. The second bank is circa 80m to the south. It is about 70m long, and is centred on circa TM39535716. Neither bank is noted as an earthwork on either the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 or 1904 (S2, S3). However, the northernmost of the two does correspond with a mapped land division boundary, and the southernmost bank intersects with a field boundary at its south eastern end, suggesting that at one time it served a function as a boundary marker. The banks are still visible on photographs of 1972 (S4).