Monument record TYN 094 - Banks, ditches and platforms of unknown date and function east of Loompit Lake, Trimley St Martin

Banks, ditches and platforms of unknown date and function east of Loompit Lake, Trimley St Martin

Full Description

A number of earthworks of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, centred on TM 25873787, to the east of Loompit Grove in Trimley St Martin parish. To the north of the area a bank runs for 115m from TM 25993802, southwards to TM 25953792. This is probably a lynchet or field boundary. At TM 25873787 two banks are visible running parallel to each other around 6m apart. The banks may represent the sides of an old hollow way or drainage channel. A ditch with banks at either side is also visible, centred on TM 25833779, running east to west across the slope. The feature may be an old field boundary or drainage channel. To the south of this feature, at TM 25773780, a possible platform of unknown function measuring 27m by 15m is visible. A possible house site is also visible to the south of the ditch as a small banked enclosure measuring 10m by 7m, located at TM 25863776. (S1) (S2)