Monument record SLY 138 - Post Medieval field boundaries to the south of Charity Farm in Shotley parish

Post Medieval field boundaries to the south of Charity Farm in Shotley parish

Full Description

Two adjoining Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs in the field to the south of Charity Farm in Shotley parish, centred on TM 23143647. The linear field boundaries are not depicted on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey 25" maps of circa 1884 and 1904 but do fit into the field pattern depicted, suggesting they are of Post Medieval date. (S1) (S2)