Monument record BLB 056 - Probable Post-Medieval field boundaries.

Probable Post-Medieval field boundaries, Blythburgh

Full Description

Field boundaries of probable Post Medieval date are visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph of 1996, centred on circa TM45167457 (S1). The cropmarks can be seen crossing the field roughly on a north-west to south-east axis.The photograph unfortunately does not cover the whole field, and therefore the full extent of the cropmarks are unknown. However, the visible cropmarks correspond very closely to field boundaries marked on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and circa 1904 (S2-3). As such they are likely to be Post-medieval in date and further reconaissance should hopefully reveal further details.