Monument record FEX 251 - World War II anti-invasion defences surrounding Landguard Fort.

World War II anti-invasion defences surrounding Landguard Fort, Felixstowe

Full Description

World War II anti-invasion defences are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1944, surrounding Landguard Fort on Landguard Point, Felixstowe. The defences consist of lengths of scaffolding and barbed wire obstruction. The scaffolding runs from TM 28273189 on the west side of the fort, southwards along the coast for about 490m to TM 28163144. From there it heads west and then north, following the coast on the eastern side of the point for 950m until it terminates at TM 28683209 next to the rifle range targets. There are regular gaps in this final stretch of scaffolding which coincide with gaps in the line of anti-tank cubes (FEX 211). From TM 28723212, north-east of the rifle range targets, lengths of barbed wire obstruction continue the defences around the fort, initially looping around the barrage balloon site at FEX 245 and then continuing from TM 28653222 for 260m to TM 28483230, where it terminates next to the road. This stretch of defence appears to consist of two parallel lengths of barbed wire and barbed wire may be visible at the other side of the road, although this could also be a fence. The barbed wire forms the northern side of the defences that surrounded the fort during World War II. See FEX 211 for another, outer line of defences. (S1) (S2) (S3)