Monument record FEX 222 - Probable World War II domestic buildings.

Probable World War II domestic buildings on Landguard Point, Felixstowe

Full Description

A group of fifteen Modern military buildings are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, centred on TM 28363161 to the south of Landguard Fort, Felixstowe. The buildings appear to be huts with ridged rather than curvilinear roofs, aligned on a concrete military road. They all appear to be roughly 5m wide and anything from 7m to 20m in length. It is likely that the huts had a domestic use and were related to the influx of personnel into the fort during World War II, although it is possible that they could be of an earlier date. They may have continued in use after the end of World War II. (S1) (S2) (S3)