Monument record FEX 240 - Modern military features on Landguard Common.

Modern military features on Landguard Common, Felixstowe

Full Description

A variety of Modern military features are visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, centred on TM 28793279 to the south of the barrack blocks on Landguard Common, Felixstowe. The features include two possible semi-sunken or trench type air raid shelters located at TM 28623279 and TM 28823284, close to the barrack blocks. Other features in this area include a zigzag slit trench at TM 28753281 and seven structures of unknown function, such as at TM 28753282, which appear to be rectangular concrete buildings or platforms located in trenches. They are not visible in April 1944 but appear on July 1944 photographs. This may because they have only been constructed after April or because they have been unearthed and are being removed by July 1944, as part of the programme of demolition after the D-Day landings. They may be bunkers of some variety. The possible concrete foundations of two rectangular structures are visible to the south and to the east at TM 28793271 and TM 28843280. A possible gun emplacement is visible as an earthwork further to the south at TM 28893269 and to the south of that feature a short stretch of barbed wire obstruction is visible. (S1) (S2) (S3) It is probable that most of the features date to World War II, although some could be earlier, particularly the two rectangular concrete foundations. (S4)