Monument record SNH 027 - A possible field system of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs in fields just to the north of Stratton Hall

Full Description

Remnants of a possible field system of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 24583900 in fields just to the north of Stratton Hall. The features consist of linear ditches, probably field boundaries, which appear to form part of a possible rectilinear field system. These ditches do not appear to be on the same alignment as the Later Prehistoric or Roman field system (SNH 005) or as the Post Medieval field system (SNH 001) (S1), elements of both being visible in this area. The possible field system is therefore of unknown date. (S2) (S3)