Monument record SUE 059 - WW II Strongpoint & Diver Battery SC12

A World War II strongpoint and Diver Battery, at Oak Hill in Sudbourne parish

Full Description

A second World War strongpoint is visible on aerial photographs form 1943 onwards, located around Oak Hill in Sudbourne parish, centred roughly on TM43435395 (S1). The strongpoint is first visible as two lengths of slit trench, one on either side of the small woodland, and an earthwork emplacement associated with the longer trench, on its western side at circa TM43435398. It is possible that this earthwork emplacement encloses a pillbox. A possible bomb crater or weapons pit and a small possible structure are also visible to the south of the wood. By 1945 the trenches have been partially surrounded by lengths of barbed wire and a possible shooting range is now visible as a series of structures in a row to the south east of the larger slit trench. A second possible range or set of obstructions can be seen immediately to the east of the longer trench (S2). There may be further trenches in or around the wood and the immediate scrubland, but it is not possible to be sure from the available photographs. The strongpoint is almost certainly associated with the larger strongpoint to the east (see SUE 009).
Site of a Second World War light anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Oak Hill. It was manned by 52 Battery of 85 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment on 10th October 1944. The armament is not stated. It formed part of the 28 Light Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).