Monument record SUE 060 - A rectangular earthwork enclosure to the north of The Firs, Sudbourne

A rectangular earthwork enclosure to the north of The Firs, Sudbourne

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards centred on circa TM43095362 in Sudbourne parish (S1). The enclosure is surrounded by a bank and is circa 70m by 45m in size, located immediately to the north of The Firs on Ferry Road. It can still be seen on a photograph of 1945, but less clearly (S2). The purpose of the enclosure is unclear, but it is marked on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904, suggesting a Post Medieval date for its construction (S3, S4).