Monument record SUE 083 - Diver Strip, Diver Battery SB1

A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery located to the north of Prettyman's Whin, Sudbourne parish.

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery site is visible on aerial photographs as a range of structures and earthworks located to the north of Prettyman's Whin woodland, centred on about TM42775152, Sudbourne. The site is first visible on aerial photographs of September 1945, although two small structures that are later incorporated into the site been can be seen in photographs of May 1944 (S1, S2). These may initially have been associated with Sudbourne 'Battle Area' that began operating in this area from 1942 (S3). This was a practical training area that was intended to prepare military personnel for combat situations through the use of live ammunition fired from gun sites, armoured vehicles and even aircraft. The villages of Sudbourne and Iken were evacuated with Sudbourne Hall acting as Officer's Mess for the Tank Corp and Light Highland Infantry. The main Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery site is arrayed along circa 500m of track that runs eastwards from circa TM42565151, with the accommodation buildings and other associated structures built roughly in the middle 100m of the track, with the command centre and gun posts themselves arrayed in a rough arc at the very eastern end. A possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery battery consisting of two emplacements can be seen about 130m east of the Heavy gun site, centred on circa TM42585157, with a possible pillbox and slit trench located circa 170m to the north west of this at circa TM42475171.
Site of a Second World War light anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip north of Prettymans Whin. It was manned by 432 Battery of 131 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment on 10th October 1944. The armament is not stated. It formed part of the 28 Light Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S4).