Monument record CHL 045 - Post Medieval field boundaries, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

Post Medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in the fields to the east of Pinmill, Chelmondiston

Full Description

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20803775 in fields to the east of Pinmill, Chelmondiston. The field boundaries are visible as ditches, probably where hedges have been grubbed out. The ditches appear to form the partial cropmarks of a number of rectilinear fields which are orientated on the same alignment as the modern pattern of land use. (S1) The boundaries are not visible on the 1st or 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 25" maps of circa 1884 and 1904, suggesting that they are Post Medieval in date. (S2) (S3)