Monument record NAC 079 - Possible linear ditches and an enclosure of unknown date.

Summary

Possible linear ditches and an enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs in a field just to the north of Orwell Park, Nacton

Full Description

Linear ditches and a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21303982 in fields to the north of Orwell Park, Nacton. The features are very faint and a number may form a small rectilinear enclosure centred on TM 21313983. The linear ditch to the west may represent a former field boundary. The date of the features is unknown. (S1)