Monument record CHL 050 - Possible Post Medieval field boundaries and trackways, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

Possible Post Medieval field boundaries and trackways are visible on aerial photographs to the south-east of Chelmondiston village

Full Description

The possible remains of Post Medieval field boundaries and trackways are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21113699 to the south-east of Chelmondiston village. One field boundary is also visible as a soilmark to the north of the road. The linear ditches probably represent where hedged field boundaries and trackways have been removed and cover an area of around 0.19 square km. All the boundaries appear to fit into the pattern of Post Medieval field boundaries as seen on the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd edition 25" maps of circa 1884 and 1904 (S1) (S2) though the ditches at the western side of the modern track, centred on TM 20983704, appear to be of a different nature to those to the east, centred on TM 21313686. The cropmarks appear to continue to the south but these have not been recorded as they are located well outside the project area. (S3-S6)