Monument record ORF 074 - A World War One bomb store or armoury

A World War One bomb store or armoury

Full Description

A structure of First World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1940s onwards, centred on circa TM43914908 on King's Marshes, Orfordness, Orford parish. The structure has been identified by Angus Wainwright, the archaeologist of the National Trust who now own the Ness, as a First World War bomb store or armoury, related to the early experimental air base. The building probably continued in regular use throughout the Second World War (see ORF 021). (S1-S4). Structure No. B4/26, 19-14-18: Heavy Machine Shop (S5).