Monument record NAC 087 - Ditched trackway and linear features of unknown date.

Summary

A ditched trackway and linear features of unknown date visible on aerial photographs to the south of Fox's Farm, Nacton

Full Description

A possible rectilinear enclosure, trackway and other linear features of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20284036 to the south of Fox's Farm, Nacton. The features do not form a coherent pattern and do not seem to relate to the present or historic land use in the area as seen from the historic maps. The ditched features include a short stretch of double-ditched trackway centred on TM 20244046 and one corner of a possible rectilinear enclosure located at TM 20274038. The date of these feature is unclear. (S1) (S2)
Bronze book fitting and unidentified object found whilst metal detecting in 2002. S3