Monument record NAC 092 - Post Medieval boat hard.

Summary

A Post Medieval boat hard is visible on aerial photographs in the River Orwell near Bridge Wood, Nacton

Full Description

A Post Medieval boat hard is visible as an earthwork and structure on aerial photographs, located at TM 18344045 in the inter-tidal zone of the River Orwell near Bridge Wood, Nacton. The boat hard is just over 130m in length and consists of an earthwork bank with possible internal timber revetting. (S1) (S2) (S3) It is recorded on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904 as an 'Old Boat Hard' and though not recorded on the earlier 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 is seems likely that the feature was omitted rather than constructed after that date. (S4) (S5)