Monument record ORF 101 - The remains of two Post-Medieval landing places in the intertidal zone of Havergate Island, Orford parish

Full Description

The eroded remains of two landing-place structures of Post-Medieval date are visible in the inter-tidal zone to the south of Havergate Island, centred on circa TM41284707, Orford parish. The landing places are marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884, and appear to have served the adjacent oyster beds (see ORF 100). They are not marked on the circa 1904 second edition map and therefore probably went out of use with the oyster beds. The remains of the much eroded landing places can be seen as two small areas of posts, probably wooden, on low tide aerial photographs of 1942. They have been further eroded but are still visible on photographs of 1971. (S1-S4)