Monument record BOY 053 - A Post Medieval causeway.

Summary

A causeway across Boyton Marshes, probably of Post Medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs of Boyton parish

Full Description

A causeway of probable Post Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the early 1940s onwards, crossing Boyton Marshes in Boyton parish, centred on circa TM38634651. The causeway bank has been interrupted and partially obscured by the widening of a drainage channel for several metres around circa TM387463. However, the route of this causeway is marked on the first and second edition Ordnance survey maps as a footpath that respects the line of the drains. The causeway was probably therefore built after the drainage features were cut, suggesting a Post Medieval date for its creation. The north west end of the causeway meets a road leading from Boyton Hall at circa TM384465, suggesting that it was an important access point onto the marshes. The southern end of the causeway crosses the sea wall and enters the saltmarsh at circa TM38864608, where it continues in a south-eastern direction for circa 200m until it meets the mean high water mark. A lateral arm of the causeway connected with similar features to the north (see BOY 052), and it is possible to see the low bank running from circa TM38774652 northwards, matching the route of a footpath marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884. However, this feature is of a different character to those described above, and is felt to be probably later in date. (S1-S5)