Monument record BOY 055 - A possible World War II pillbox.

Summary

A possible World War II pillbox is visible on aerial photographs, located on the seawall in Boyton parish

Full Description

A structure, possibly a World War II pillbox, is visible on aerial photographs of the early 1940s located on the sea wall in Boyton parish, centred on circa TM39084620. The structure is circa 3m by 3m in size and is located just behind the sea wall on its northern edge. It is first visible on photographs of 1941, but appears to have been removed by December 1943. It may be related to a number of anti-invasion defences visible at this time to the south and south-west on the saltmarsh and inter-tidal zone (see BOY 056). (S1, S2)