Monument record BOY 056 - Two World War II slit trenches.

Summary

Two World War II slit trenches can be seen cut into the intertidal saltmarsh of the River Ore in Boyton parish, on aerial photographs from the early 1940s

Full Description

Two slit trenches of World War II date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the early 1940s, cut into the saltmarsh on the banks of the River Ore in Boyton parish at circa TM39064615. The trenches are a flattened 'U' shape, about 20m long and 2m wide. They are probably associated with the pillbox about 30m to the north (BOY 055), and probably formed an early wartime anti-invasion strongpoint. As with the pillbox, the trenches were probably out of use by 1943, probably due to flooding, and appear to be silting up by 1945. (S1, S2)