Monument record HLY 077 - World War II beach scaffolding.

Summary

World War II beach scaffolding is visible on aerial photographs, behind the sea wall on the River Ore at Long Reach, Hollesley parish

Full Description

Beach scaffolding of World War II date is visible as a structure, located behind the sea wall at Long Reach on the River Ore, Hollesley parish, centred on circa TM38384560. In total, the scaffolding runs for about 720m, from circa TM38534585 to TM38134534. It is probably asociated with the pillbox and slit trench recorded as HLY 076, as the scaffolding can be seen crossing the slit trench and it was constructed at roughly the same time, by October 1941. It can still be seen on photographs of 1945. (S1, S2)