Monument record HLY 082 - World War II pillbox and slit trench.

Summary

A World War II pillbox and slit trench are visible on aerial photographs situated behind the sea wall on the northern bank of the River Ore, Hollesley parish

Full Description

A World War II pillbox and slit trench are visible as a structure and earthwork on aerial photographs of the early 1940s, centred on circa TM37924517, Hollesley parish. The pillbox is situated on or just behind the sea wall on the northern bank of the River Ore, overlooking Long Reach. The slit trench is zig-zag shaped and leads inland in a north western direction from the pillbox for about 45m where it meets a possible anti-tank ditch (see HLY 036). Both features appear to have been constructed between August 1940 and October 1941, as they first visible on aerial photographs the latter date. The site may have gone out of use as early as December 1943; although the photographs of 1943 are not very clear, it appears that the pillbox has been removed, although the trench is still be visible. The trench can still be seen on photographs of 1945, but it may have been partially in-filled. A similar site can be seen circa 850m to the north east (see HLY 076). (S1-S4)