Monument record BOY 061 - A Prehistoruc rectilinear ditched enclosure.

Summary

A roughly rectangular ditched enclosure of possible late prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs circa 130m to the north of Boyton Hall farm, Boyton parish

Full Description

A roughly rectangular ditched enclosure of possible late prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs, located circa 130m to the north of Boyton Hall farm, Boyton parish, centred on circa TM38224655. The enclosure is circa 33 x 22m in size, and is orientated roughly ENE to WSW. The ditch is about 1.5m wide and there is no visible entrance. The enclosure may be associated with a number of very small ring ditch features about 8m to the north east, but there is a chance that these may not be archaeological in origin (see BOY 063). The orientation of the site is not drastically different to that of the surrounding modern field boundaries, but the slight deviation from the modern line and the possible association with the ring ditch features and wide trackway to the west (see BOY 059) leads to an interpretation of later prehistoric or Roman date. (S1)