Monument record FRT 040 - Post-medieval field boundaries

Summary

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in the field to the south of Freston Wood

Full Description

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, in the fields to the south and east of Freston Wood in Freston parish centred on TM 17173921. The ditches are orientated on a rough north-south and east-west alignment creating at least four large rectilinear fields and probably represent where hedges have been grubbed out. The alignment of the boundaries is similar to that of the modern pattern of land use. (S1-S4) The field boundaries are superimposed on another, potentially much earlier field system (FRT 007) orientated on a different alignment. (S5)