Monument record FRT 041 - Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs in the field to the south of Freston Wood

Full Description

A possible ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 17253949 in the field to the south of Freston Wood in Freston parish. The possible ring ditch encloses an area of roughly 17m in diameter and is incomplete on its western side. The ring ditch is only visible on one set of photographs taken in 1975 and its date and function are unknown. (S1-S3)