Monument record GED 041 - Field boundary or wood bank of unknown date.

Summary

A field boundary or wood bank of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs at Gedgrave Broom, Gedgrave parish

Full Description

A low earthwork bank on Gedgrave Broom, possibly a field boundary or old wood bank, is visible on aerial photographs of 1943, centred on circa TM40384944 (S1). The bank is not marked on either the first or second Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904, but does appear to relate to a number of the existing boundaries that are marked, suggesting that it may predate circa 1884 (S2, S3). There are also a number of woods and plantations visible in this area on the 1884 and 1904 maps, and the bank may have demarcated the area of a previous wood.