Monument record ARW 045 - Post Medieval sea bank, visible on aerial photographs.

A Post Medieval sea bank is visible on aerial photographs in Arwarton parish

Full Description

A Post Medieval sea bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs running from TM 225341 to TM 216336 along the northern bank of the River Stour in Arwarton parish. (S1) (S2) The eastern end of the sea bank is depicted on the map of Erwarton Estate by William Chapman dated 1770 (S3) and the rest of the bank is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1881 (S4). It is likely that the whole length of sea bank was constructed at sometime before 1770. See ARW 046 for the short stretch of bank nearby. (S5)