Monument record BNT 060 - A structure of unknown date.

A structure of unknown date is visible in the inter-tidal zone of the River Stour, Brantham parish

Full Description

A roughly circular timber structure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs within the inter-tidal zone of the River Stour, about 175m to the west of Uppercraft Fleet at circa TM12123261. The structure appears to be in two parts, a roughly circular enclosure and a smaller straighter section about 20m to the south-east. The circular section is about 10 to 15m in diameter with an opening to the south-east and the straighter section is about 12m long, directly opposite to the opening. The function of these features is unclear, but it is possible they are related to the fishing industry, possibly as a holding pen of some kind. (S1, S2)