Monument record STU 069 - Possible field boundaries or enclosures of unknown date are visible as cropmarks to the north-east of Stutton Hall, Stutton parish

Full Description

Linear cropmarks of uncertain function and unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1992 to the north-east of Stutton Hall, centred on circa TM14373397, Stutton parish. The majority of the cropmarks are regular in form and appear to meet at right-angled junctions, or form sides to regularly shaped enclosures. It is therefore probable that the cropmarks mark the previous location of field boundaries or enclosures. However, the northern end of the features curve towards the north-east in an unusual manner, atypical of Post-Medieval field systems. It is therefore difficult to ascribe a date to the features on the aerial photograph evidence alone. A curvilinear cropmark to the south of this area, at circa TM14353393, appears to be less regular in form than the features described above, and may belong to a different phase of activity. (S1)