Monument record HBK 030 - Probable rectilinear enclosure and associated linear boundaries of unknown date and function, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A probable rectilinear enclosure and associated linear boundaries of unknown date and function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the north-east of Alton Hall College, Holbrook

Full Description

A possible rectilinear enclosure, trackway and associated linear field boundaries of unknown date and function are visible as the cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 16133621 to the north-east of Alton Hall College, Holbrook. The rectilinear enclosure measures roughly 60m by 50m and its north-west corner is cut by the modern road. A linear ditch continues southwards from the south-west corner of the enclosure and the possibly remains of a trackway are visible running eastwards from the north-east corner. Two possible field boundaries run parallel up to the trackway and another possibly trackway, which may be geological in origin, is apparently visible to the east. (S1) (S2)