Monument record STU 076 - A probable Post Medieval field boundary is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the north-west of Stutton Farm House, Stutton

Full Description

A probable Post Medieval field boundary is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, located at TM 15913454 to the north-west of Stutton Farm House, Stutton. The field boundary forms a rectilinear enclosure measuring 100m by 70m which surrounds some modern farm buildings in the corner of the field. The field boundary appears to fit into the modern landscape pattern suggesting it represents a Post Medieval hedged field boundary that has been removed (S1) (S2). The location of the ring ditch (STU 041 or STU 040 - neither apparently (see S4) positioned as mapped by Newsome!) in the corner of the enclosure (STU 076) may be coincidental (S3).