Monument record STU 077 - Possible field boundaries and trackways of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in fields either side of Church Field Road, St…

Summary

Possible field boundaries and trackways of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in fields either side of Church Field Road, Stutton

Full Description

A number of possible field boundaries and trackways of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 15893465 in fields to either side of Church Field Road, Stutton. These include an area of linear field boundaries at TM 15803486 which are on the same alignment as a field system visible to the north (HBK 004), a group of possible field boundaries on a different alignment centred on TM 15913464 and two short stretches of possible trackway centred on TM 15813443. A number of other linear ditched features are visible further south but these may have a non-archaeological origin. (S1-S4) The hint of a possible ring ditch is visible, mainly masked by alluvium, at TM 15863415, but this feature has not been mapped as part of the project. (S5)