Monument record HBK 034 - Post Medieval boat hoard or jetty, visible as an earthwork.

Summary

A boat hard or jetty of probable Post Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in Holbrook Bay

Full Description

A boat hard or jetty of probable Post Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located at TM 16923439 in the inter-tidal zone in Holbrook Bay. Overall, the jetty is around 80m in length and has a kink in its middle. It consists of an earthen bank with probable wooden revetting on its western side. (S1-S3) It may be roughly depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey 25" map of circa 1904 suggesting that the structure is of Post Medieval date. (S4)