Monument record SUT 200 - A probable ditched field system and rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs suggested to be of Sutton parish to the west of Bromeswe…

Summary

A probable ditched field system and rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs suggested to be of Sutton parish to the west of Bromeswell

Full Description

A probable ditch-defined field system and associated rectilinear enclosures and trackways are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs which, according to the CUCAP online catalogue, are located at TM 29204970 to the west of Bromeswell in Sutton parish. (S1) (S2) These features were not recorded as part of the Suffolk Coastal NMP project because the area shown on the photographs could not be located on the modern base map. This could be due to a significant change in the landscape or a mistake in the catalogue. (S3)