Monument record NAC 097 - World War II military camp of uncertain function.

Summary

A military camp of uncertain function and Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs to the south of Porter's Covert, Nacton parish.

Full Description

A military camp of uncertain function and Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 to the south of Porter's Covert, Nacton parish. The camp is composed of a number of temporary structures and enclosures, mostly Bell and Marquee tents, and appears to be centred on a number of large conjoined tents at circa TM22894091. Two square areas, probably enclosed by fences, can be seen to the west of the camp at circa TM227409 and TM228409. It is unclear what they are enclosing. A number of small earthworks, probably slit trenches are visible to the east of the camp. It is probable that further structures are concealed in the small wood to the north of the main camp. Evidence of leisure activity can be seen in the form of a football pitch on photographs of 1944. (S1-S3).