Monument record SNH 029 - A complex polygonal ditched enclosure, or series of connected enclosures, is visible as on aerial photographs as cropmarks in Stratton Hall and Kirto…

Summary

A complex polygonal ditched enclosure, or series of connected enclosures, is visible as on aerial photographs as cropmarks in Stratton Hall and Kirton parishes.

Full Description

A complex polygonal ditched enclosure, or series of connected enclosures, of unknown date is visible as on aerial photographs as cropmarks centred on circa TM25814002, in Stratton Hall parish. The cropmark enclosures are a variety of shapes but appear to represent the expansion of the site in a south-easterly direction, from a triangular enclosure, circa 0.75 hectares in area, centred on circa TM25784007. At least two phases of expansion can be seen, each 'cell' possibly being further internally subdivided. In total, the complex encloses approximately 2.9 hectares, with a further possible annexe visible on the north-eastern edge. It is probable that this site was associated with the field system to the south-west, and curvilinear cropmarks overlapping with the outermost enclosure may support an interpretation of a functional association, perhaps the evolution of the site from a 'banjo' type site to a stock enclosure. The date of this site is unknown but a possible association with the complex field system to the south-west of the site, including the ditches dated to the Bronze Age inTYN 074, may support an interpretation of a Bronze Age to Iron Age date. It is unclear whether there is any connection between this sire and the triple ditched ring-ditch circa 75 metres to the north-east (see KIR 045). (S1-3).