Monument record FLK 037 - Medieval or Post Medieval field boundaries, enclosures and trackways.

Summary

An extensive complex of field boundaries, enclosures and trackways of probable medieval, post-medieval and possibly earlier date, can be seen to the south of Falkenham, as cropmarks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

An extensive complex of ditched field boundaries, enclosures and trackways of probable post-medieval date, medieval and possibly earlier date, can be seen to the south of Falkenham, as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The dominant field system appears to be based upon an a number of roughly east-west orientated field boundaries, which are a little further apart at the eastern end of the field than they are at the western end. Lateral field boundaries divide the space between the east-west boundaries into smaller fields. The cropmarks do not appear to be associated with the current field boundaries and probably predate them. However, the cropmark boundaries are on a similar alignment to the current field boundaries and may have influence their development. Two areas of possibly earlier field-systems or enclosures can also be seen. The first is centred on TM29483852 and is potentially bounded by trackways, and possibly incorporates a ring-ditch. The second, smaller complex is centred on circa TM29573894 and may be a 'celtic' field system of small interconnected rectangular fields or may simply geological in origin. It is not very clear on the available photographs and it was not possible to confidently transcribe all the visible possible boundaries (S1). Both groups are probably earlier in date than the linear field boundaries. A trapezoidal enclosure of unknown date, circa 55 metres in length, is visible at TM29602882, partially obscured by they grounds of 'The Cottage'. A number of post-medieval field boundaries are also visible as cropmarks but have not been transcribed as they are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S7).