Monument record FXL 041 - Section of a Iron Age ditched field system

Full Description

A section of ditched field system of possible later Iron Age date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, in a field to the south of Brightwell Heath, Foxhall parish. The cropmarks reveal a trackway and field boundaries on a north-east to south-west alignment. A possible small rectangular enclosure circa 30 metres by 20 metres abuts the eastern edge of the trackway. A ring ditch is also visible in the corner of a field created by two intersecting field boundaries (see FXL 042). The field pattern revealed by the cropmarks appears to predate the surrounding, probably post-medieval pattern, and the presence of the ring ditch could support an interpretation of a later prehistoric date for the features. (S1, S2)