Monument record BGL 040 - A ditched trackway of possible later prehistoric date and an extensive field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date.

Summary

A ditched trackway of possible later prehistoric date and an extensive field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, straddling the boundary between Foxhall and Brightwell parishes.

Full Description

A ditched trackway of possible later prehistoric date and an extensive field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM240431, straddling the boundary between Foxhall and Brightwell parishes. This boundary follows the course of the A12, the construction of which probably destroyed the western end of this complex. The ditched trackway is centred on circa TM239429 and is visible for circa 190 metres, running roughly SWW-NEE. This is on a slightly different orientation, and is probably therefore of a different date, to the largely north-south aligned co-axial field system, which closely matches elements of the surrounding extant field system, supporting an interpretation of a medieval or post-medieval date. A possible small (circa 7 x 4 metres) enclosure or structure can be seen at TM241432. (S1, S2)