Monument record BUC 080 - Ditched field system and associated tracks and enclosures, visible as extensive but fragmentary cropmarks, of unknown date.

Summary

Extensive but fragmentary cropmarks of an undated ditched field system and associated tracks and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

Extensive but fragmentary cropmarks of a ditched field system with associated tracks and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs, to the south and west of Bucklesham hall, Bucklesham parish. The cropmarks extend as far south as Tenth Road, and are on a similar alignment to those visible to the south-east in BUC 008, and may be part of the same complex. The field system is most visible on land above the 20 metre contour, on a spur overlooking mill River. It is probable however that the boundaries extend downslope to the river but have been obscured by soil movement. The cropmark of a trackway T-junction, circa 100 metres to the south of Bucklesham Hall, may meet with a track marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 and still in use, and may be of post-medieval date. The remaining scattered cropmark fragments do not appear to bear any relationship with the surrounding extant field boundaries and are probably of much earlier, possibly later prehistoric or Roman date. This complex includes the rectilinear enclosures BUC 011 and BUC 053, and ring ditches BUC 005, 009-10, BUC 049-052, BUC 054 ( ADD OTHERS). (S1- S11)