Monument record HSK 032 - Medieval or Post Medieval field boundaries and footpath, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Field boundaries and a possible footpath of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the west of Woodbridge, Hasketon parish.

Full Description

Field boundaries and a possible footpath of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the west of Woodbridge, Hasketon parish, centred approximately on TM257496. Three cropmarks can be seen in this field. The westernmost is very straight and may have been created by the grubbing up of a field boundary or, more probably, the use of this route as a footpath across the field. The middle cropmark is the most irregular in shape of the three curving across the field in an arc. This cropmark follows the line of the parish boundary and is probably the remains of a field boundary which once formed the basis of the administrative boundary, possibly in the medieval period. The final cropmark connects with the line of extant field boundaries and matches a field boundary marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904. and is probably post-medieval in origin. (S1-S3)