Monument record MRM 117 - World War II military intallation and associated camp.

Summary

A Second World War military installation and associated camp can be seen as a group of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs, to the north-west of Martlesham village, Martlesham parish.

Full Description

A Second World War military installation and associated camp can be seen as a group of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs, to the north-west of Martlesham village, centred on circa TM243466, Martlesham parish. It is probably associated with the gun post 200 metres to the south and slit trenches 150 metres to the north (see MRM 116 and MRM 118), all of which in turn are probably outlying parts of the wartime defensive systems of Martlesham Heath Airfield, located circa 400 metres to the south. (S1, S2)