Monument record WYB 067 - A curvilinear field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs to the north-east of Weybread village, Weybread…

Summary

A curvilinear field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs to the north-east of Weybread village, Weybread parish.

Full Description

A curvilinear field boundary of probable medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a soilmark to the north-east of Weybread village, Weybread parish, centred on circa TM 247807. More regular fields are marked on the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps in this location (S1, S2) , but it appears to relate to an extant fragment of curvilinear boundary to the north, suggesting it belongs to an earlier field system which was superseded, probably in the post-medieval period (S3). Cropmarks of the post-medieval field boundaries are also visible in this area but have not been transcribed.